Explaining the Felony Conviction of the Former US President
[…] Here, the key assertion was that the records were falsified to prevent disclosures under election rules. Now, to contextualize this, the altered records involved payments Trump made to cover up extramarital sexual episodes with various women. Trump’s defense team argued that he sought only to hide his misdeeds from his wife, not to violate the election law, but the prosecution claimed that the evidence showed Trump wanted to prevent the public from learning of his actions to preserve his chances of becoming elected.

New York Election Law prevents interference in an election. Section 17–152 states:

Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto.

The prosecutor alleged that Trump wanted to hide the payments related to his sex scandals because if the public learned of them it would hurt his election chances in the 2016 election. Put another way, he sought to defraud the public (and committed election-related crimes in order to do so).